SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 18-23, 2020

 

Tuesday August 13, 2019

Schedule subject to change - we are trying to fit it all in! 

Tuesday Schedule 

  9:30 AM   Showmanship and Open Goat Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)
               
  10:00 AM   Closed Equine Show (Pony Ring)    
               
                 Miss Altamont Fair (Northrup Stage)  
               
      4-H Poultry Show (Livestock Show Ring)  
               
      Open Rabbit Show (Rabbit Barn)    
               
      Birds of Prey until 6pm (Stage by Horse Barn)
               
  11:00 AM   Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)    
               
      Strawberry Shortcake Demo.-until 4 pm (Grange)
               
  11:30 AM   Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)
                
  12:00 PM   Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens  
               
      The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage) 
               
      4-H Public Presentations (4-H Building)  
               
  1:00 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus (Infield)    
               
      4-H Fleece Judging (Sheep and Goat Ring)  
               
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
               
      Old Time Gadgets Demo-until 5 pm (Grange)  
               
      Fire Truck Race (Hometown Heroes) Free kids contest!
               
  1:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)  
               
      Sherman's Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
               
  2:00 PM   World of Wonders (Infield)
               
      Cabot Cheese Giveaway (Farmhouse Museum)
               
      Bean Bag Toss (Circus Museum) Free kids contest!
               
  2:30 PM   Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg) 
               
  3:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)
               
      Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)    
               
  3:30 PM   Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
               
  4:00 PM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)    
               
      Old Songs-until 6 pm (Fine Arts Gazebo)  
               
  4:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)     
               
  5:00 PM   Meet & Greet with Monster Trucks (Grandstand)
               
      World of Wonders (Infield)
               
      Karaoke Night Begins in Beer Saloon (1st Ave.)
               
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
               
      Pastor Jay Francis, Rock Road Chapel (Chapel)
               
      4-H Dog Show (outside Dutch Barn)   
               
  5:30 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus (Infield)     
               
      Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
               
  6:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage) 
               
      Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      4-H Produced in New York (4-H Building)  
               
  6:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)     
               
      World flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo) 
               
  6:45 PM   Jim Haas (BOCES) Simpe Pastry  Pie Crust Demo (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center) 
               
  7:00 PM   Monster Trucks Freestyle Event and Power Wheels Demo Derby (Grandstand)
               
      Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)    
               
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
               
  7:30 PM   Market Lambs Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)  
               
      Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
               
  8:00 PM   World of Wonders (Infield)
               
  10:00 PM   Exhibits Close      
               

 

Daily Events, Exhibits and Attractions

Tuesday Only (Grandstand)

5:00 pm Meet & Greet with Monster Trucks

7:00 pm Monster Trucks Freestyle Event and

Power Wheels Demo Derby Produced by JM

Motorsport Productions, Inc

 

Ag Awareness Trail

Starts at Arts & Crafts Bldg or Farm House

Museum, completed entries win a prize and a

chance to win the drawing for even bigger prizes!

Ag Tent

Books in the Barnyard - Daily barnyard story time

for kids! 12pm, 3pm, 6pm & John Gray Sat 12pm

Antique Farm Machinery Building

Demonstrations at 1pm, 2:30pm, 5pm, 7pm

AG & Science Building

Wild World of Honey Bees – live demo

Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun 3pm, 5pm 7pm

Wed 5pm & 7pm

FFA and Science Exhibits

Robotics – Friday and Saturday

Arts & Crafts Bldg

FREE Make it & Take it – Mrs. Red Shoes

All Day Long!

Beer Saloon (1st Ave)

Live Entertainment with Bobby Stillwell

Karaoke Tue and Thu 5pm

Circus & Fair History Museum

Farmers Market with locally produced items for

sale: honey, maple syrup - open 11am - 10pm

Fine Arts Gazebo

World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling Everyday 6:30pm

Gate 3

All Creatures Barnyard Racers

Kids Zone Picnic Area

Grandstand

The Fearless Flores Thrill Show

Grange

What is this? Come in and guess the old time object!

Craft Demonstrations and Fresh Baked goods daily.

Hometown Heroes Building

Albany County Sheriff

Guilderland Police Department

Local Fire Company exhibits

NYS Dept. of Environmental Conservation

New York State Police

Infield

The Royal Hanneford Circus

Clay Haven Belgians

Dynamo Dogs

All Creatures Petting Zoo

Reid Northrup Stage – Grove

The Jay Mattioli Magic Show

Nite Train Wed, 7:00pm

Skeeter Creek Thu, 8pm

The Refrigerators Fri, 7:30pm

Big Sky Country Sat, 8pm

Sheep & Goat Barn

Fiber Demos 11am, 3pm (Wool Nook)

Village & Carriage Museum/1890’s

Sherman’s Lumberjack Show

Altamont Country Store Open 11am - 8pm

1st Ave

Wildlife Sports & Educational Museum

Fly Fishing Demonstrations