SUMMER. FUN. TRADITION.

AUGUST 18-23, 2020

 

Thursday August 15th, 2019

Schedule subject to change - we are trying to fit it all in! 

Thursday Schedule

 

                   
  9:30 AM   4-H Dairy Goat Show (Sheep and Goat Ring)    
                   
  10:00 AM   Closed Equine Show (Main Ring)    
                   
      Birds of Prey until 6pm (Stage by Horse Barn)    
                   
  11:00 AM   Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)        
                   
      Cinnamon Buns Demo-until 4 pm (Grange)    
                   
  11:30 AM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)        
                   
  12:00 PM   Dreamland Amusement Midway Opens      
                   
      The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)     
                   
      Hay Bale Toss (Village & Carriage Museum) Free kids contest! 
                   
  12:30 PM   World of Wonders (Infield)
               
  1:00 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus  (Infield)     
                   
      4-H Sheep Show (Show and Goat Ring)   
                   
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg)
                   
      Hand Crochet Demo until 5 PM (Grange Bldg)   
                   
      Fire Truck Race (Hometown Heroes) Free kids contest! 
                   
  1:30 PM   Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Shermans' s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)   
                   
  2:00 PM   The Fearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)
                   
      Bean Bag Toss (Circus Museum) Free kids contest! 
                   
      Ants on a Picnic Cupcakes with Miss Altamont Fair (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center) 
                   
  2:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)    
                   
      4-H Cattle Show (Cattle Show Ring) 
                   
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machiner Bldg) 
                   
  3:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)
                   
      Fiber Demo (Wool Nook)   
                   
  3:30 PM   World of Wonders (Infield)
               
      Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
                   
  4:00 PM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)        
                   
      Old Songs-until 6 pm (Fine Arts Gazebo)      
                   
  4:30 PM   Dynamo Dogs (Infield)        
                   
  5:00 PM   The Fearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)      
                   
      Karaoke Night Begins in Beer Saloon (1st Ave)     
                   
      4-H Public Presentations (4-H Bldg) 
                   
      Antique Famr Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg) 
                   
      Pastor Jim Wolford, Gallupville Gospel Church (Chapel) 
                   
  5:30 PM   Royal Hanneford Circus   (Infield) 
                   
      Sherman’s Lumberjack Show (Village & Carriage Museum)
                   
  6:00 PM   The Jay Mattioli Magic Show (Reid Northrup Stage)
                   
      Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Open Dairy Show (Cattle Barn)        
                   
      Dynamo Dogs (Infield) 
                   
      World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling (Fine Arts Bldg Gazebo) 
                   
  6:45 PM   Savory Bread Competition sponsored by Red Star Yeast (Blue Ribbon Cooking Center) 
                   
  7:00 PM   Pig & Duck Races (Gate 3)
                   
      Wild West Show (Infield)
                   
      Over the Hill Sheep Showmanship (Sheep & Goat Ring) 
                   
      Antique Farm Equipment Demo (Farm Machinery Bldg) 
                   
  7:30 PM   The Fearless Flores Thrill Show (Grandstand)
                   
  8:00 PM   Skeeter Creek (Reid Northrup Stage) 
               
      World of Wonders (Infield)
                   
  10:00 PM   Exhibits Close          
                   

  

Daily Events, Exhibits and Attractions

Tuesday Only (Grandstand)

5:00 pm Meet & Greet with Monster Trucks

7:00 pm Monster Trucks Freestyle Event and

Power Wheels Demo Derby Produced by JM

Motorsport Productions, Inc

 

Ag Awareness Trail

Starts at Arts & Crafts Bldg or Farm House

Museum, completed entries win a prize and a

chance to win the drawing for even bigger prizes!

Ag Tent

Books in the Barnyard - Daily barnyard story time

for kids! 12pm, 3pm, 6pm & John Gray Sat 12pm

Antique Farm Machinery Building

Demonstrations at 1pm, 2:30pm, 5pm, 7pm

AG & Science Building

Wild World of Honey Bees – live demo

Tue, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun 3pm, 5pm 7pm

Wed 5pm & 7pm

FFA and Science Exhibits

Robotics – Friday and Saturday

Arts & Crafts Bldg

FREE Make it & Take it – Mrs. Red Shoes

All Day Long!

Beer Saloon (1st Ave)

Live Entertainment with Bobby Stillwell

Karaoke Tue and Thu 5pm

Circus & Fair History Museum

Farmers Market with locally produced items for

sale: honey, maple syrup - open 11am - 10pm

Fine Arts Gazebo

World Flute Music & Native American Storytelling Everyday 6:30pm

Gate 3

All Creatures Barnyard Racers

Kids Zone Picnic Area

Grandstand

The Fearless Flores Thrill Show

Grange

What is this? Come in and guess the old time object!

Craft Demonstrations and Fresh Baked goods daily.

Hometown Heroes Building

Albany County Sheriff

Guilderland Police Department

Local Fire Company exhibits

NYS Dept. of Environmental Conservation

New York State Police

Infield

The Royal Hanneford Circus

Clay Haven Belgians

Dynamo Dogs

All Creatures Petting Zoo

Reid Northrup Stage – Grove

The Jay Mattioli Magic Show

Nite Train Wed, 7:00pm

Skeeter Creek Thu, 8pm

The Refrigerators Fri, 7:30pm

Big Sky Country Sat, 8pm

Sheep & Goat Barn

Fiber Demos 11am, 3pm (Wool Nook)

Village & Carriage Museum/1890’s

Sherman’s Lumberjack Show

Altamont Country Store Open 11am - 8pm

1st Ave

Wildlife Sports & Educational Museum

Fly Fishing Demonstrations